Bridgend Aggregates
Premium aggregate for industry

Privacy Policy

Bridgend Aggregates Limited is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to this website. This privacy policy explains what we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse, purchase from us or otherwise provide your personal data to us.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree with the policy then you must not use this Website.

Who we are and the policy

Bridgend Aggregates Limited is a company registered in Scotland, registration number SC207937, with registered office address: Mill of Balmaud Farm, King Edward, Banff, Aberdeenshire AB45 3PN.

In this statement “we” or “us” means Bridgend Aggregates Limited and our website is It describes our policy and practices with regard to processing of Personal Information on the Site and our privacy policy covers us and the Site.

"Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information and other information that is held by or is likely to be held by us.

It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

It is our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998, and to monitor our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

In order to provide the services offered by the Site, we need to hold certain Personal Information. Except to the extent that we are required or permitted by law, any Personal Information which we collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the Services, and we will not hold it for any longer than is necessary for this purpose.

External sites

The Site may contain links to other Internet sites that are not owned by us. We are not responsible for the content of such sites or for the privacy policy of such sites or for Personal Information which such sites may collect or place on your computer.

Disclosure of your information

We regard our databases of information (which will include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should we sell or transfer any of our business assets this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. In addition, such a transfer or sale may mean that your Personal Information is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. In using the Services you consent to such use of your Personal Information.

We will monitor on an ongoing basis compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information held by us.

Managing your data

You can ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data we hold about you and opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

Please note however there may be instances where it is necessary for us to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

If any of the personal information we hold about you in correct or needs updating please contact us at